REQUIREMENTS WHILE APPLYING FOR A VISA
REPUBLIC OF CÔTE D'IVOIRE
SHORT STAY VISA


The Embassy of Côte d'Ivoire issues four types of visa i.e. Business visa, Tourist visa, Diplomatic or Official visa and Transit visa. These visas are for a maximum stay of three (3) months.. The requirements for the abovementioned visas are as under:


I - BUSINESS VISA
  1. Two (2) visas application form duly filled in;
  2. Two (2) passport size photographs;
  3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months;
  4. Photocopies of the first two (02) pages and last page of the passport;
  5. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey. No open returns accepted
  6. A letter from the relevant company/business/organisation in Côte d'Ivoire
  7. Approval letter from the employer/ certificate of incorporation (photocopy)/ import-export code.
  8. Recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce
  9. Valid yellow fever certificate in original along with one photocopy.
  10. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee: (see visa fees).



II- TOURIST VISA
  1. Two (2) visas application form duly filled in;
  2. Two (2) passport -size photographs;
  3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months;
  4. Photocopies of the first two (02) pages and last page of the passport;
  5. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey;
    No open returns accepted
  6. Documentary evidence of accommodation in Côte d'Ivoire, e.g. Hotel reservation;
  7. A letter of invitation when you intend to stay with friends or relatives;
  8. Valid yellow fever certificate in original along with one photocopy.
  9. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee: (see visa fees)



III- DIPLOMATIC/ OFFICIAL VISA

  1. Note Verbale from the Ministry of External Affairs or the relevant Embassy;
  2. Two (2) visas application form duly filled in;
  3. Two (2) passport size photographs;
  4. Photocopies of the first two (02) pages and last page of the passport;
  5. Valid yellow fever certificate in original along with one photocopy.



IV- TRANSIT VISA

  1. Two (2) visa application form duly filled in;
  2. Two (2) passport size photographs;
  3. Passport to be valid for a minimum period of six (06) months;
  4. Photocopies of the first two (02) pages and last page of the passport;
  5. Visa of the country of final destination;
  6. Documentary evidence of the air ticket reservation for the entire journey;
  7. Valid yellow fever certificate in original along with one photocopy.
  8. NON-REFUNDABLE visa fee: (see visa fees)
NOTE:
Visas issued are only for short stay up to 3 months.Issuance of a long stay visa to Indian Nationals (i.e. six months visa) is under consideration. For more information on visa fees. Additional documents or interview may be required upon request from the Mission. No visa application will be considered without all the abovementioned documents.

WAITING PERIOD:
Waiting period for issuance of a visa is three (3) working days.
Same/next day visa available for an additional fee of Rs. 1000

VISA TIMING:
The application should be submitted and collected from Monday to Friday at the Consular Section located at the Embassy of Côte d'Ivoire,
E Block 9/13, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110 057,

with respect to the following timing:

Submission : 10 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.
Collection : 2.30 p.m. to 3.30 p.m.

Copyright © 2007 Ambassade de Côte d'Ivoire New Delhi. Tous droits réservés.